Communities in the Kootenays mostly saw small growth in their property values, but some fell slightly.
Grand Forks saw a one per cent bump in value going from $403,000 last year to $409,000.
In the West Kootenay, Castlegar saw a small decrease in property value, going down one per cent.
The typical assessed value went from $468,000 last year to $446,000.
Nelson also saw a one per cent decrease, however, Trail went up one per cent.
Cranbrook jumped up five per cent. The typical assessed value for single-family residential properties is now $497,000 up from $490,000 in 2023.
Elsewhere in the East Kootenay, Invermere went up 10 per cent, Canal Flats saw the highest increase with 13 per cent and Golden saw a seven per cent increase.
The full list of community property values can be found below.
KOOTENAY COLUMBIA COMMUNITIES:
| Single Family Homes Changes by Community | 2023 Typical Assessed Value
as of July 1, 2022 |
2024 Typical Assessed Value
as of July 1, 2023 |
%
Change |
| Castlegar | $497,000 | $490,000 | -1% |
| Cranbrook | $446,000 | $468,000 | +5% |
| Fernie | $836,000 | $848,000 | +1% |
| Grand Forks | $403,000 | $409,000 | +1% |
| Greenwood | $235,000 | $245,000 | +4% |
| Kimberley | $472,000 | $499,000 | +6% |
| Nelson | $674,000 | $670,000 | -1% |
| Revelstoke | $801,000 | $839,000 | +5% |
| Rossland | $579,000 | $618,000 | +7% |
| Trail | $350,000 | $352,000 | +1% |
| Elkford | $344,000 | $350,000 | +2% |
| Invermere | $588,000 | $645,000 | +10% |
| Sparwood | $414,000 | $418,000 | +1% |
| Creston | $414,000 | $419,000 | +1% |
| Golden | $553,000 | $591,000 | +7% |
| Canal Flats | $285,000 | $322,000 | +13% |
| Fruitvale | $418,000 | $445,000 | +7% |
| Kaslo | $470,000 | $485,000 | +3% |
| Midway | $338,000 | $330,000 | -2% |
| Montrose | $437,000 | $446,000 | +2% |
| Nakusp | $387,000 | $401,000 | +4% |
| New Denver | $361,000 | $387,000 | +7% |
| Radium Hot Springs | $454,000 | $482,000 | +6% |
| Salmo | $375,000 | $373,000 | 0% |
| Silverton | $395,000 | $405,000 | +3% |
| Slocan | $381,000 | $428,000 | +12% |
| Warfield | $385,000 | $402,000 | +4% |
*All data calculated based on median values.



